Water use restrictions lifted for Ramona Municipal Water District customers

Short Title
Water use restrictions lifted for Ramona Municipal Water District customers
October 30, 2007

Update: 10:30 a.m. Tuesday, October 30

Water use restrictions have been lifted for Ramona Municipal Water District customers as of 9:30 p.m. Monday, Oct. 29. The following advisory was issued:

CANCELLATION OF UNSAFE WATER ALERT

On October 25, 2007 you were notified of the need to not use the water supply served to your home for drinking or cooking purposes.

The Ramona Municipal Water District in conjunction with the California Department of Public Health and San Diego County Department of Environmental Health, has determined that, through abatement of the health hazard followed by comprehensive testing of the water, your tap water is safe to drink. It is no longer necessary to consume bottled water.

Homeowners will still need to take steps to assure that the water in the internal plumbing system (pipes, water heaters, etc.) is safe. This can best be accomplished by taking the following steps:
    •    Drain and flush your water heater to remove any sediment or potentially contaminated water. Before flushing the water heater, turn off the gas or electrical supply to the water heater in order to avoid damage. In the case of gas water heaters, call your gas utility for assistance in re-lighting the water heater.
    •    Turn on all faucets (hot and cold) to flush your household lines. Run water through each faucet until the water is clear or in the case of cold water lines, until the water temperature stabilizes, indicating you now are getting water that is coming from the water mains in the street. Be sure to flush both inside and outside lines, as well as any dead-end lines in your house.

For more information call:

Ramona MWD : 760-789-1330
California Department of Public Health: (619) 525-4159
San Diego County Public Health Officer: (619) 515-6597

Restaurants and bars are advised to follow the procedures listed below:

INFORMATION FOR RESTAURANTS AND BARS STARTING UP SERVICE
AFTER WATER RESTRICTION HAS BEEN LIFTED

The following are extracts from the County of San Diego Department of Environmental Health (DEH) publication “Information Regarding the Boil Water Order (Restaurants and Bars)”. The publication is at http://www.sdcounty.ca.gov/deh/admin/pdf/firestorm_2007/fhd_boil_water.pdf

You should contact the DEH for any additional requirements. Although there was not a boil order in Ramona the process outlined below should be followed.

Yuima Municipal Water District is under a boil water order until further notice and is the only water agency with an advisory in effect in the Water Authority’s service area.

# # #