Committees

Roster of Committees, Task Forces, and Other Appointments

Committees as of June 15, 2017

For information about these committees, please contact Clerk of the Board at 858-522-6614.

* Interim assignment

COMMITTEES
 

ADMINISTRATIVE AND FINANCE COMMITTEE
 
Elsa Saxod - Chair
Gary Arant– Vice Chair
Doug Wilson – Vice Chair
Jimmy Ayala
David Cherashore
Gary Croucher
Ed Gallo
Christy Guerin
Matt Hall
Kathleen Coates Hedberg
Tony Heinrichs
Jim Murtland
John Simpson
Ron Watkins
ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
 
Tony Heinrichs – Chair
Frank Hilliker – Vice Chair
Marty Miller - Vice Chair
Brian Boyle
Brian Brady
Jerry Butkiewicz
Lois Fong-Sakai
Michael Hogan
Ron Morrison
Ken Olson
Jose Preciado
Halla Razak
John Simpson
Tim Smith
Ron Watkins
IMPORTED WATER COMMITTEE
 
Mark Weston – Chair
Lois Fong-Sakai  – Vice Chair
Tom Kennedy – Vice Chair
David Barnum
Kristin Gaspar
Michael Hogan
Keith Lewinger
Jim Madaffer
Marty Miller
Jim Murtland
Ken Olson
Elsa Saxod
Joel Scalzitti
Fern Steiner
Doug Wilson
LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC OUTREACH COMMITTEE
 
Christi Guerin Chair
Matt Hall Vice Chair
Yen Tu – Vice Chair
Gary Arant
Jerry Butkiewicz
Gary Croucher
Betty Evans
Ed Gallo
Kristin Gaspar
Frank Hilliker
Jim Madaffer
Ron Morrison
Mark Muir
Joel Scalzitti
Fern Steiner
WATER PLANNING COMMITTEE

 
David Cherashore – Chair
Brian Boyle – Vice Chair
Betty Evans – Vice Chair
Jimmy Ayala
David Barnum
Brian Brady
Kathleen Coates Hedberg
Tom Kennedy
Keith Lewinger
Mark Muir
Jose Preciado
Halla Razak
Tim Smith
Yen Tu
Mark Weston
AUDIT COMMITTEE 

 
David Cherashore – Chair
David Barnum - Vice Chair
Tony Heinrichs
Ken Olson
Mark Weston

 

TASK FORCES
 

SAN VICENTE ENERGY STORAGE TASK FORCE
 
Mike Hogan, Task Force Chair
Gary Arant
Brian Brady
Jerry Butkiewicz
Marty Miller
Halla Razak
Ron Watkins
Mark Weston
MWD LITIGATION TASK FORCE
 
Mark Muir, Task Force Chair
Jerry Butkiewicz
David Cherashore
Gary Croucher
Christy Guerin
Matt Hall
Michael Hogan
Keith Lewinger
Jim Madaffer
Elsa Saxod
Fern Steiner
Mark Watton
Mark Weston

 

OTHER APPOINTMENTS
 

COLORADO RIVER BOARD 

 
Doug Wilson, Representative
Mark Watton, Alternate
CONSERVATION ACTION COMMITTEE 
 
Brian Boyle, Representative
Kathleen Coates Hedberg, Alternate
SANDAG BOARD
 
Mark Muir, Representative
Jim Madaffer, Alternate
Christy Guerin, Alternate
SANDAG BORDERS COMMITTEE
 
Gary Croucher, Representative
David Barnum, Alternate
SANDAG REGIONAL PLANNING COMMITTEE
 
Ken Olson, Representative
Ed Gallo, Alternate
SAN DIEGO AREA WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT 
  
Doug Wilson
WATER CONSERVATION GARDEN JPA 
 
Betty Evans, Representative
Brian Boyle, Alternate
MWD DELEGATES 
 
Michael Hogan
Keith Lewinger
Elsa Saxod

Fern Steiner